WhatTimeIsIt.zone

2025 calendar with holidays in Botswana

2025 starts on a Wednesday and has 365 days and 52 weeks. There are 248 working days in Botswana (1,984 hours at 8 hours a day) and 14 days with public holidays.

All holidays in Botswana, with other observances

  • Public holiday
  • Weekend

January

WkSuMoTuWeThFrSa
11234
2567891011
312131415161718
419202122232425
5262728293031
  • 1 New Year's Day
  • 2 New Year's Day Holiday

February

WkSuMoTuWeThFrSa
51
62345678
79101112131415
816171819202122
9232425262728

March

WkSuMoTuWeThFrSa
91
102345678
119101112131415
1216171819202122
1323242526272829
143031

April

WkSuMoTuWeThFrSa
1412345
156789101112
1613141516171819
1720212223242526
1827282930
  • 18 Good Friday
  • 19 Holy Saturday
  • 21 Easter Monday

May

WkSuMoTuWeThFrSa
18123
1945678910
2011121314151617
2118192021222324
2225262728293031
  • 1 Labour Day
  • 29 Ascension Day

June

WkSuMoTuWeThFrSa
231234567
24891011121314
2515161718192021
2622232425262728
272930

July

WkSuMoTuWeThFrSa
2712345
286789101112
2913141516171819
3020212223242526
312728293031
  • 1 Sir Seretse Khama Day
  • 21 President's Day
  • 22 President's Day Holiday

August

WkSuMoTuWeThFrSa
3112
323456789
3310111213141516
3417181920212223
3524252627282930
3631

September

WkSuMoTuWeThFrSa
36123456
3778910111213
3814151617181920
3921222324252627
40282930
  • 30 Botswana Day

October

WkSuMoTuWeThFrSa
401234
41567891011
4212131415161718
4319202122232425
44262728293031
  • 1 Botswana Day Holiday

November

WkSuMoTuWeThFrSa
441
452345678
469101112131415
4716171819202122
4823242526272829
4930

December

WkSuMoTuWeThFrSa
49123456
5078910111213
5114151617181920
5221222324252627
128293031
  • 25 Christmas Day
  • 26 Boxing Day

Weeks start on Sunday and week 1 is the week with 1 January, as is usual in Botswana.

Working days by month in 2025

MonthWorking daysDays offHolidays on weekdaysWorking hours
January21102168
February2080160
March21100168
April20102160
May20112160
June2190168
July20113160
August21100168
September2191168
October2291176
November20100160
December21102168
Total248117131,984

Frequently asked questions

How many working days are there in 2025 in Botswana?

In 2025 there are 248 working days in Botswana and 117 days off: 104 weekend days and 13 public holidays on weekdays. At 8 hours a day that is 1,984 working hours.

What are the public holidays in Botswana in 2025?

In Botswana in 2025 there are 14 days with public holidays: New Year's Day (1 January); New Year's Day Holiday (2 January); Good Friday (18 April); Holy Saturday (19 April); Easter Monday (21 April); Labour Day (1 May); Ascension Day (29 May); Sir Seretse Khama Day (1 July); President's Day (21 July); President's Day Holiday (22 July); Botswana Day (30 September); Botswana Day Holiday (1 October); Christmas Day (25 December); Boxing Day (26 December).

How many weeks are there in 2025?

2025 has 52 weeks. Week 1 runs from 29 December 2024 to 4 January 2025. Weeks start on Sunday and week 1 is the week with 1 January, as is usual in Botswana.

Is 2025 a leap year?

No, 2025 has 365 days. The next leap year is 2028.