WhatTimeIsIt.zone

2028 calendar with holidays in Lesotho

2028 starts on a Saturday and has 366 days and 52 weeks. There are 252 working days in Lesotho (2,016 hours at 8 hours a day) and 10 days with public holidays.

All holidays in Lesotho, with other observances

  • Public holiday
  • Weekend

January

WkMoTuWeThFrSaSu
5212
13456789
210111213141516
317181920212223
424252627282930
531
  • 1 New Year's Day

February

WkMoTuWeThFrSaSu
5123456
678910111213
714151617181920
821222324252627
92829

March

WkMoTuWeThFrSaSu
912345
106789101112
1113141516171819
1220212223242526
132728293031
  • 11 Moshoeshoe's Day

April

WkMoTuWeThFrSaSu
1312
143456789
1510111213141516
1617181920212223
1724252627282930
  • 14 Good Friday
  • 17 Easter Monday

May

WkMoTuWeThFrSaSu
181234567
19891011121314
2015161718192021
2122232425262728
22293031
  • 1 Workers' Day
  • 25 Africa/Heroes Day, Ascension Day

June

WkMoTuWeThFrSaSu
221234
23567891011
2412131415161718
2519202122232425
262627282930

July

WkMoTuWeThFrSaSu
2612
273456789
2810111213141516
2917181920212223
3024252627282930
3131
  • 17 King's Birthday

August

WkMoTuWeThFrSaSu
31123456
3278910111213
3314151617181920
3421222324252627
3528293031

September

WkMoTuWeThFrSaSu
35123
3645678910
3711121314151617
3818192021222324
39252627282930

October

WkMoTuWeThFrSaSu
391
402345678
419101112131415
4216171819202122
4323242526272829
443031
  • 4 Independence Day

November

WkMoTuWeThFrSaSu
4412345
456789101112
4613141516171819
4720212223242526
4827282930

December

WkMoTuWeThFrSaSu
48123
4945678910
5011121314151617
5118192021222324
5225262728293031
  • 25 Christmas Day
  • 26 Boxing Day

Week numbers follow ISO 8601: weeks start on Monday and week 1 is the week with the first Thursday of the year.

Working days by month in 2028

MonthWorking daysDays offHolidays on weekdaysWorking hours
January21100168
February2180168
March2380184
April18122144
May21102168
June2280176
July20111160
August2380184
September2190168
October21101168
November2280176
December19122152
Total25211482,016

Frequently asked questions

How many working days are there in 2028 in Lesotho?

In 2028 there are 252 working days in Lesotho and 114 days off: 106 weekend days and 8 public holidays on weekdays. At 8 hours a day that is 2,016 working hours.

What are the public holidays in Lesotho in 2028?

In Lesotho in 2028 there are 10 days with public holidays: New Year's Day (1 January); Moshoeshoe's Day (11 March); Good Friday (14 April); Easter Monday (17 April); Workers' Day (1 May); Africa/Heroes Day, Ascension Day (25 May); King's Birthday (17 July); Independence Day (4 October); Christmas Day (25 December); Boxing Day (26 December).

How many weeks are there in 2028?

2028 has 52 weeks. Week 1 runs from 3 January 2028 to 9 January 2028. Week numbers follow ISO 8601: weeks start on Monday and week 1 is the week with the first Thursday of the year.

Is 2028 a leap year?

Yes, 2028 is a leap year: it has 366 days, with 29 February. The next leap year is 2032.