WhatTimeIsIt.zone

2026 calendar with holidays in Libya

2026 starts on a Thursday and has 365 days and 52 weeks. There are 248 working days in Libya (1,984 hours at 8 hours a day) and 15 days with public holidays.

All holidays in Libya, with other observances

  • Public holiday
  • Weekend

January

WkSaSuMoTuWeThFr
112
23456789
310111213141516
417181920212223
524252627282930
631

February

WkSaSuMoTuWeThFr
6123456
778910111213
814151617181920
921222324252627
1028
  • 17 Anniversary of the February 17 Revolution

March

WkSaSuMoTuWeThFr
10123456
1178910111213
1214151617181920
1321222324252627
1428293031
  • 20 Eid al-Fitr (estimated)
  • 21 Eid al-Fitr (estimated)
  • 22 Eid al-Fitr (estimated)

April

WkSaSuMoTuWeThFr
14123
1545678910
1611121314151617
1718192021222324
18252627282930

May

WkSaSuMoTuWeThFr
181
192345678
209101112131415
2116171819202122
2223242526272829
233031
  • 1 Labor Day
  • 26 Day of Arafah (estimated)
  • 27 Eid al-Adha (estimated)
  • 28 Eid al-Adha (estimated)
  • 29 Eid al-Adha (estimated)

June

WkSaSuMoTuWeThFr
2312345
246789101112
2513141516171819
2620212223242526
2727282930
  • 16 Islamic New Year Day (estimated)

July

WkSaSuMoTuWeThFr
27123
2845678910
2911121314151617
3018192021222324
3125262728293031

August

WkSaSuMoTuWeThFr
321234567
33891011121314
3415161718192021
3522232425262728
36293031
  • 14 National Environmental Sanitation Day
  • 25 Prophet's Birthday (estimated)

September

WkSaSuMoTuWeThFr
361234
37567891011
3812131415161718
3919202122232425
402627282930
  • 16 Martyrs' Day

October

WkSaSuMoTuWeThFr
4012
413456789
4210111213141516
4317181920212223
4424252627282930
4531
  • 23 Liberation Day

November

WkSaSuMoTuWeThFr
45123456
4678910111213
4714151617181920
4821222324252627
49282930

December

WkSaSuMoTuWeThFr
491234
50567891011
5112131415161718
5219202122232425
1262728293031
  • 24 Independence Day

Weeks start on Saturday and week 1 is the week with 1 January, as is usual in Libya.

Working days by month in 2026

MonthWorking daysDays offHolidays on weekdaysWorking hours
January2290176
February1991152
March21101168
April2280176
May16155128
June2191168
July2380184
August19122152
September2191168
October21101168
November2190168
December2291176
Total248117131,984

Frequently asked questions

How many working days are there in 2026 in Libya?

In 2026 there are 248 working days in Libya and 117 days off: 104 weekend days and 13 public holidays on weekdays. At 8 hours a day that is 1,984 working hours.

What are the public holidays in Libya in 2026?

In Libya in 2026 there are 15 days with public holidays: Anniversary of the February 17 Revolution (17 February); Eid al-Fitr (estimated, 20 March); Eid al-Fitr (estimated, 21 March); Eid al-Fitr (estimated, 22 March); Labor Day (1 May); Day of Arafah (estimated, 26 May); Eid al-Adha (estimated, 27 May); Eid al-Adha (estimated, 28 May); Eid al-Adha (estimated, 29 May); Islamic New Year Day (estimated, 16 June); National Environmental Sanitation Day (14 August); Prophet's Birthday (estimated, 25 August); Martyrs' Day (16 September); Liberation Day (23 October); Independence Day (24 December).

How many weeks are there in 2026?

2026 has 52 weeks. Week 1 runs from 27 December 2025 to 2 January 2026. Weeks start on Saturday and week 1 is the week with 1 January, as is usual in Libya.

Is 2026 a leap year?

No, 2026 has 365 days. The next leap year is 2028.